300 North Westminster St. Waynesfield, OH 45896
(419) 568-4991 info@waynesfieldohio.com

Village Utilities

The Village of Waynesfield owns its own water, sewer and electric utilities. Because of this, Waynesfield is unique because most villages our size have one or two of the utilities only. Also, by having all village-owned utilities, you are able to pay your water, sewer, and electric bill all at once and not have to worry about paying several entities or having additional administrative costs assessed by different companies.

The village is also unique because, unlike many other jurisdictions, you can actually pay your utility bill online. Click the link below if you would like to pay your bill. Accepted methods of payment are MasterCard, Visa, American Express, Discover, and all debit cards. A service fee is charged for the transaction, however the fee is generally cheaper than the late payment amount or getting shut off altogether.

Pay Your Utility Bill Online

 

The Village of Waynesfield, Ohio Municipal Water System

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report

2015

The Village of Waynesfield has prepared the following report to provide information to you, the consumer on the quality of our drinking water. Within this report is general health information, water quality test results, how to participate in decisions concerning your drinking water and water system contacts. The Village of Waynesfield has a current, unconditional license to operate our water system.

Source Water Information

            The Village of Waynesfield receives its drinking water from 3 Wells that are 245 feet deep, Located at 1 Park Drive behind the Village Water Treatment Plant.  In 2008, The Village built the current Water Treatment Plant replacing the Old Water Plant that was built in 1969.

The Ohio EPA completed a study of Waynesfield’s source of drinking water, to identify potential contaminate sources and provide guidance on protecting our drinking water source. According to this study, the aquifer (water rich zone) that supplies water to the Village has low Susceptibility to contamination. This determination is based on the presence of a thick protective layer of low permeable material overlying the aquifer. It also takes into account the depth of the Aquifer below ground. There is no evidence to suggest that the ground water has been impacted by any significant levels of chemical contaminants from human activities.

What are sources of contamination to drinking water?

            The sources of drinking water both tap water and bottled water includes rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and in some cases radioactive material and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animal or human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source include the following: (A) Microbial Contaminants such as viruses and bacteria. (B) Inorganic Contaminants such as salts and metals which can be naturally-occurring or result from storm runoff, industrial or domestic waste runoff.  (C) Pesticides and Herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff and residential uses. (D) Organic Chemical Contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum.(E) Radioactive Contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas stations, and mining activities.

 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, The United States EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

Lead

If Elevated Levels of lead is present in your drinking water it can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in your drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The Village water system is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in household plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using the water for cooking or drinking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in your drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Fluoride

Notice: Elevated Fluoride Levels Detected

This is an alert about your drinking water and cosmetic dental problem that might affect children under nine years of age. At low levels, fluoride can prevent cavities, but children drinking water containing more than 2 mg/l of Fluoride may develop cosmetic discoloration (dental Fluorosis) of their permanent teeth. The Village of Waynesfield has a concentration of 2.1 mg/l as last measured on March 3rd, 2014. Dental Fluorosis in its moderate or severe forms may result in a brown staining and pitting of the permanent teeth. This problem only develops in developing teeth, before they erupt from the gums. Children under the age of nine years old should be provided with an alternate source of drinking water or that has been treated to remove the fluoride to avoid the possibility of staining and pitting of their teeth. Older Children and Adults may safely drink the water.

Drinking water containing more than 4 mg/l of Fluoride can increase your risk of developing bone disease. The Village of Waynesfield’s water does not contain 4 mg/l of Fluoride, but we are required to notify you because it does contain more than 2 mg/l and the concern for the cosmetic dental problems that could occur.

 

How do participate in decisions concerning my drinking water?

Public Participation and comment are encouraged at regular meetings of the Waynesfield Council which meets on the 4th Monday of every month at 7:30 PM at the Village Administration Office at 300 N. Westminster Street. For more information or questions about this report contact Water Plant Operator Kyle Wildermuth at (419) 568-1311 between the hours of 7:00 am to 3:30 pm Monday through Friday.

Who needs to take special Precautions?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immune compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk to infection. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

The EPA requires regular sampling to ensure drinking water safety. The Waynesfield Water System conducted the following tests in 2015: Total Coliform, Total Chlorine, Total Iron, Total Phosphate, Nitrate and Disinfection Byproducts’: HAA5 and TTHM’s and 10 Lead and Copper Samples. Some of the following results are from previous years due to the fact we are not required to sample for all these contaminants annually.

 

Definitions of Terms Contained in this Report.

***Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG)- The Level of A contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.

***Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL)- the highest level of a contaminant in drinking water  that is allowable.

Ug/l = parts per billion

Mg/l = parts per million

Pci/l= picocuries per liter

 

 

 

Contaminants MCGL MCL Level Found Range Violation Sample Year Typical Source
Radiologicals              
Radium 228-pci/l 5 5 1.2 N/A No 2014 underground rock formations
Gross Alpha-pci/l 15 15 3.3 N/A No 2014 underground rock formations
Inorganics              
Fluoride- mg/l 4 4 2.1 N/A No 2014 Erosion of natural deposits
Nitrate-mg/l 10 10 0.25 N/A No 2015 Erosion of natural deposits
Lead-ug/l 0 15 < 5 was 90% < 5-30.53 No 2015 Corrosion of household plumbing
Copper-ug/l 1300 1300 610 was 90% < 50-2870 No 2015 Corrosion of household plumbing
Barium-mg/l 2 2 0.3 N/A No 2014 Erosion of natural deposits
Voliatile Organics              
TTHM’s- ug/l N/A 80 ug/l 10.64 N/A No 2015 By- Product of Drinking Water Chlorination
HAA5-ug/l N/A 60 ug/l < 6 N/A No 2015 By- Product of Drinking Water Chlorination
Dibromochloromethane-ug/l N/A N/A 3.2 N/A No 2015 By- Product of Drinking Water Chlorination
Bromodichloromethane-ug/l N/A N/A 3.94 N/A No 2015 By- Product of Drinking Water Chlorination
Chloroform-ug/l N/A N/A 2.94 N/A No 2015 By- Product of Drinking Water Chlorination
Bromoform-ug/l N/A N/A 0.56 N/A No 2015 By- Product of Drinking Water Chlorination
Residual Disinfections              
Total Chlorine-mg/l 4 4 1.76 1.37-2.07 No 2015 Water aditive used to control microbes
Iron Level              
Total Iron-mg/l N/A 0.3 0.02 .00 – .04 No 2015 Erosion of Natural Deposits